Placeholder image
Placeholder image
Placeholder image
Placeholder image

Details regarding txominandarthur.com’s Acceptable Use Policy.

In compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2017 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter GDPR), and the Spanish Act 3/2018, of 5 December, on Personal Data Protection and guarantee of digital rights (hereinafter LOPDGDD), the personal data provided into txominandarthur.com’s website will be incorporated into a file controlled by Claire Smedley (owner of txominandarthur.com).

Access to the website does not require prior registration by the user. However, access to and browsing of this website means that the user accepts this privacy policy and the cookies policy in full.

This acceptable use policy sets out the terms between you and me under which you may access my website (this site). This acceptable use policy applies to all users of, and visitors to, my site.

The site is operated by Claire Smedley and you may know that you may use my site only for lawful purposes. You may not use my site:

•In any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation.

•In any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect.

•For the purpose of harming or attempting to harm minors in any way.

•To send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any material which does not comply with my content standards.

•To transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam).

•To knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.

You also agree:

•Not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of my site in contravention of the provisions of my terms of website use.

•Not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt: any part of my site; any equipment or network on which my site is stored; any software used in the provision of this site; or any equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party.


What personal data I collect and why I collect it

I inform you that only the data necessary for the correct development of the relationship between the parties are collected, specifically, for any of the following purposes:

•Managing the contracting of services and inherent administrative tasks of the existing commercial relationship.

•Managing the use of any of the features made available to you on this website.

The user guarantees the authenticity of the data communicated and shall have sole responsibility for false or inaccurate statements. The personal data you provide me will always be processed in accordance with the GDPR.

I inform you that Claire Smedley is the final recipient of such data and is who decides on the purpose, content and use of the processing of the personal data provided to me by users.

Data communication

I remind you that no transfers to third parties will take place, except when there is a legal obligation to do so.

Security measures

In accordance with ruling legislation, Claire Smedley guarantees that all the necessary technical and organizational measures have been taken to maintain the required security level with regard to the nature of the personal data processed.Claire Smedley expressly states her commitment to the protection of users’ personal data and their privacy.

Data storage period

I inform you that your data will be erased when you revoke your consent, and will be destroyed, except when there is a legal provision that requires that the data be stored, in which case the data will be blocked until the term of storage has elapsed.

Users’ rights

I also inform you that you may at any time exercise your rights of access, rectification, erasure, restriction, portability and objection in relation to your personal data established in data protection legislation, in writing, attaching a photocopy of your identity document, to the e-mail address info@txominandarthur.com

Specifically, you may exercise the rights described below:

•Revoke the consent granted.

•Obtain confirmation as to whether or not Claire Smedley is processing personal data that concerns you.

•Access your personal data.

•Rectify inaccurate or incomplete data.

•Request erasure of your data when, among other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were obtained.

•Exercise the restriction of processing when any of the conditions established in data protection legislation is met.

•In certain circumstances and for reasons related to your particular situation, data subjects may object to the processing of their data. Claire Smedley will cease to process such data, unless there are compelling legitimate grounds or in defense of possible claims.

•Obtain human intervention, express your point of view and challenge the automated decisions made by Claire Smedley.

•Request portability of your data.

I also inform you that you may at any time exercise your rights of access, rectification, erasure, restriction, portability and objection in relation to your personal data established in data protection legislation, in writing, attaching a photocopy of your identity document, to the e-mail address info@txominandarthur.com


This website may contain links to external sites. Claire Smedley does not accept any responsibility whatsoever for the content or any other aspect related to such websites.

Claire Smedley reserves the right to modify this privacy policy as it sees fit or in response to a legal, case law or doctrinal change in the Spanish Data Protection Agency. The use of the website after changes have been made will imply acceptance of such changes.